Winners of the Donald W. Wood, Sr. Vocal Competition by year.

The competition is presented by the New Orleans Opera Association, a collaborative effort with Loyola University New Orleans College of Music and Fine Arts and Preparatory Program, Tulane University, Newcomb Department of Music, and the New Orleans Center for Creative Arts in honor of Donald W. Wood, Sr.

Special thanks to Sponsors Lily and Brian Monk, and Wood Competition Director Debby Hirsch Wood and to patrons Nina and Larry Pugh, Penny and Al Baumer, and Susan and Vern Raburn.

The Wood Competition is open to all Louisiana high school sophomores, juniors, and seniors.

2018 Winners

FIRST PLACE FEMALE: Olivia Belle Gray, a Junior at the New Orleans Center for Creative Arts (New Orleans, Louisiana), Teacher: Phyllis Treigle

FIRST PLACE MALE: Dade Michael Dufrene, a Senior at Hahnville High School (Boutte, Louisiana), Teacher: Craig Matherne

SECOND PLACE FEMALE: Sarah-Katherine McCallum, a Senior at Cedar School (Ruston, Louisiana), Teacher: Claire Vangelisti

SECOND PLACE MALE: Julian Maccrea Revell, Senior at the New Orleans Center for Creative Arts (New Orleans, Louisiana), Teacher: Phyllis Treigle

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

Kieva Ja’Lisa Banks, a Junior at the New Orleans Center for Creative Arts (New Orleans, Louisiana), Teacher: Phyllis Treigle

Lauren A. Albano, a Sophomore at the New Orleans Center for Creative Arts (New Orleans, Louisiana), Teacher: Phyllis Treigle

Andrew David Aceves, a Senior at St. Paul’s High School (Covington, Louisiana), Teacher: Gail Adams 4. Ashton Louis Stephens, a Senior at Holy Cross High School (New Orleans, Louisiana), Teacher: Meredith Hotard

2017 Winners

FIRST PLACE FEMALE: Abigail Victoria Roques, Sophomore, Pensacola Christian School (Slidell, Louisiana), Teacher: Joy Meade

SECOND PLACE FEMALE: Olivia Belle Gray, Junior, New Orleans Center for Creative Arts (New Orleans, Louisiana), Teacher: Phyllis Treigle

FIRST PLACE MALE: Rafael Jose Rovelo, Senior, New Orleans Center for Creative Arts (New Orleans, Louisiana), Teacher: Phyllis Treigle

SECOND PLACE MALE: William Nicholas Dopp, Senior, Loranger High (Loranger, Louisiana), Teacher: Steven Rushing

HONORABLE MENTIONs:

Madeleine Eugenie Cucullu, Junior, New Orleans Center for Creative Arts (New Orleans, Louisiana), Teacher: Phyllis Treigle

Conrad J. Alleman, IISenior, Hahnville High School, (Boutte, Louisiana), Teacher Craig Matherne

2016 Winners

FIRST PLACE FEMALE: Victoria Elizabeth Richard, Senior, Magnet Academy for Cultural Arts, Opelousas, Louisiana, Teacher: Corliss Smith

SECOND PLACE FEMALE: Sarah-Katherine McCallum, Sophomore, Cedar Creek School, Ruston, Louisiana, Teachers: Claire Vangelisti, Cindy Hockenjos

FIRST PLACE MALE: William Nicholas Dopp, Junior, Loranger High School, Loranger, Louisiana, Teacher: Brent Goodrich Smith

SECOND PLACE MALE: Andrew David Aceves, Sophomore, St. Paul’s School, Covington, Louisiana, Teacher: Gail Adams

HONORABLE MENTION: Madeleine Eugenie Cucullu, Sophomore, New Orleans Center for Creative Arts, Teacher: Phyllis Treigle

2015 Winners

FIRST PLACE FEMALE: Emily Sheets, Senior, New Orleans Center for Creative Arts. Teacher: Phyllis Treigle

FIRST PLACE MALE: Ryan Reynolds, Senior, New Orleans Center for Creative Arts, Teacher: Phyllis Treigle

SECOND PLACE FEMALE: Imani Sarai Francis, Senior, New Orleans Center for Creative Arts, Teacher: Phyllis Treigle

SECOND PLACE MALE: Eddie Falshaw, Junior, Holy Cross/New Orleans Center for Creative Arts, Teacher: Lauren Gisclair

HONORABLE MENTION: Lindsey Reynolds, Senior, New Orleans Center for Creative Arts, Teacher: Phyllis Treigle