Winners of the Donald W. Wood, Sr. Vocal Competition by year.

2020 Winners

FIRST PLACE FEMALE: Lauren Albano, Senior, New Orleans Center for Creative Arts, New Orleans, Louisiana, Instructor: Phyllis Treigle

FIRST PLACE MALE: Markus Monistere, Sophomore, New Orleans Center for Creative Arts, New Orleans, Louisiana, Instructor: Phyllis Treigle

SECOND PLACE FEMALE: Catherine Mercatante, Senior, Cabrini High School, New Orleans, Louisiana, Instructor: Elizabeth Argus

SECOND PLACE MALE: Henry Herbert, Junior, New Orleans Center for Creative Arts, New Orleans, Louisiana, Instructor: Phyllis Treigle

HONORABLE MENTION FEMALE: Brooklyn Burt, Junior, New Orleans for Creative Arts, New Orleans, Louisiana, Instructor: Phyllis Treigle

HONORABLE MENTION MALE: Daniel Porea, Jr., Senior, Lusher Charter School, New Orleans, Louisiana, Instructor: Ivan Griffin

2019 Winners

FIRST PLACE FEMALE WINNER: Julia Ernst, Senior, Archbishop Hannan High School, Covington, Louisiana, Instructor: Dr. Maryanne Kyle

FIRST PLACE MALE WINNER: Sebastien Shays, Senior, Lusher Charter School, New Orleans, Louisiana, Instructors: Dr. Beth Rota and Dr. William Mouat

SECOND PLACE FEMALE WINNER: Lauren Albano, Junior, New Orleans Center for Creative Arts, New Orleans, Louisiana, Instructor: Phyllis Treigle

SECOND PLACE MALE WINNER: Kadin Gaubert, Senior, Hahnville High School, Boutte, Louisiana, Instructor: Craig Matherne

HONORABLE MENTION:

Abigail Roques, Senior, Pensacola Christian Academy, Slidell, Louisiana; Instructor: Joy Greene Meade

A’farrah Wallance; Senior, New Orleans Center for Creative Arts, New Orleans, Louisiana, Instructor: Phyllis Treigle

2018 Winners

FIRST PLACE FEMALE: Olivia Belle Gray, a Junior at the New Orleans Center for Creative Arts (New Orleans, Louisiana), Teacher: Phyllis Treigle

FIRST PLACE MALE: Dade Michael Dufrene, a Senior at Hahnville High School (Boutte, Louisiana), Teacher: Craig Matherne

SECOND PLACE FEMALE: Sarah-Katherine McCallum, a Senior at Cedar School (Ruston, Louisiana), Teacher: Claire Vangelisti

SECOND PLACE MALE: Julian Maccrea Revell, Senior at the New Orleans Center for Creative Arts (New Orleans, Louisiana), Teacher: Phyllis Treigle

HONORABLE MENTION:

Kieva Ja’Lisa Banks, a Junior at the New Orleans Center for Creative Arts (New Orleans, Louisiana), Teacher: Phyllis Treigle

Lauren A. Albano, a Sophomore at the New Orleans Center for Creative Arts (New Orleans, Louisiana), Teacher: Phyllis Treigle

Andrew David Aceves, a Senior at St. Paul’s High School (Covington, Louisiana), Teacher: Gail Adams 4. Ashton Louis Stephens, a Senior at Holy Cross High School (New Orleans, Louisiana), Teacher: Meredith Hotard

2017 Winners

FIRST PLACE FEMALE: Abigail Victoria Roques, Sophomore, Pensacola Christian School (Slidell, Louisiana), Teacher: Joy Meade

SECOND PLACE FEMALE: Olivia Belle Gray, Junior, New Orleans Center for Creative Arts (New Orleans, Louisiana), Teacher: Phyllis Treigle

FIRST PLACE MALE: Rafael Jose Rovelo, Senior, New Orleans Center for Creative Arts (New Orleans, Louisiana), Teacher: Phyllis Treigle

SECOND PLACE MALE: William Nicholas Dopp, Senior, Loranger High (Loranger, Louisiana), Teacher: Steven Rushing

HONORABLE MENTION:

Madeleine Eugenie Cucullu, Junior, New Orleans Center for Creative Arts (New Orleans, Louisiana), Teacher: Phyllis Treigle

Conrad J. Alleman, IISenior, Hahnville High School, (Boutte, Louisiana), Teacher Craig Matherne

2016 Winners

FIRST PLACE FEMALE: Victoria Elizabeth Richard, Senior, Magnet Academy for Cultural Arts, Opelousas, Louisiana, Teacher: Corliss Smith

SECOND PLACE FEMALE: Sarah-Katherine McCallum, Sophomore, Cedar Creek School, Ruston, Louisiana, Teachers: Claire Vangelisti, Cindy Hockenjos

FIRST PLACE MALE: William Nicholas Dopp, Junior, Loranger High School, Loranger, Louisiana, Teacher: Brent Goodrich Smith

SECOND PLACE MALE: Andrew David Aceves, Sophomore, St. Paul’s School, Covington, Louisiana, Teacher: Gail Adams

HONORABLE MENTION: Madeleine Eugenie Cucullu, Sophomore, New Orleans Center for Creative Arts, Teacher: Phyllis Treigle

2015 Winners

FIRST PLACE FEMALE: Emily Sheets, Senior, New Orleans Center for Creative Arts. Teacher: Phyllis Treigle

FIRST PLACE MALE: Ryan Reynolds, Senior, New Orleans Center for Creative Arts, Teacher: Phyllis Treigle

SECOND PLACE FEMALE: Imani Sarai Francis, Senior, New Orleans Center for Creative Arts, Teacher: Phyllis Treigle

SECOND PLACE MALE: Eddie Falshaw, Junior, Holy Cross/New Orleans Center for Creative Arts, Teacher: Lauren Gisclair

HONORABLE MENTION: Lindsey Reynolds, Senior, New Orleans Center for Creative Arts, Teacher: Phyllis Treigle